The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Raw Escapades, and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Raw Escapades (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Raw Escapades for your use of the website “www.rawescapades.com” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) rules, 2011 under the Information Technology Act, 2000, which requires the publication of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage, and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us with your information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

 

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process, namely: – a) your name; b) email address; c) sex; d) age; e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you with the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent, and we may use the above-said user information to maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

 

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites to our users, we may use “cookies” or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to better understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data, such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site, and to let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

 

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site also provides links to other websites that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in a way for your use of such sites.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

We may share sensitive personal information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, if you wish to contact Raw Escapades about this privacy policy or privacy-related issues via email, you may send an email to [email protected] Alternatively, you may send your concern via postal mail/courier at the following address:

Raw Escapades

B=-03,Green Acre Malad West

Mumbai-400064

Ph: +91 93246 44230

 

CANCELLATION POLICY

NO REFUND SHALL BE MADE WITH RESPECT TO THE INITIAL BOOKING AMOUNT FOR ANY CANCELLATIONS. HOWEVER,

  1. If cancellations are made 30 days before the start date of the trip, 50% of the trip cost will be charged as cancellation fees.
  2. If cancellations are made 15-30 days before the start date of the trip, 75% of the trip cost will be charged as cancellation fees.
  3. If cancellations are made within 0-15 days before the start date of the trip, 100% of the trip cost will be charged as cancellation fees.
  4. In the case of unforeseen weather conditions or government restrictions, certain activities may be cancelled, and in such cases, the operator will try his best to provide an alternate feasible activity. However, no refund will be provided for the same.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

  • The photos/videos content created on Raw Escapades’s trip (by Raw Escapades’s content creators or clients) is the property of Raw Escapades and can only be used by Raw Escapades Experiences for advertising across media platforms. None of the digital content can be used by anyone without obtaining the rightful permission from Raw Escapades.
  • Full Payment of the trip cost must be made before the trip begins. Pending Payments may eventually lead to the Cancellation of the trip.
  • The IDs shall all be verified before boarding. No boarding shall be entertained without a valid Govt. ID.
  • The Transfer of the bookings is not permitted. Only the names mentioned at the time of confirmation shall be permitted to travel.
  • No refunds shall be made towards any inclusion(s) not availed by the Client.
  • Travellers must take care of their luggage and belongings. The management shall not be responsible for any damage or any missing items along the tour.
  • The time of Departure is stated and fixed. All travellers must update their status with the Trip coordinator(s), & report at the pickup point 30 mins prior to the scheduled departure.
  • The Air Conditioning will be switched off in the hills. Also, during the trip, it shall be the Driver’s discretion to put off the AC as & when required, considering the travellers’ safety and ease of travel along uneven & dangerous routes.
  • Our time of departure is fixed and must depart by the stated time & keep their status updated with the trip coordinator(s). Anyone missing the bus shall not be eligible for any refunds. We shall call you twice before the scheduled departure.
  • Drinking & Smoking are strictly prohibited along the tour due to health and safety concerns. Our tours involve physically demanding activities such as trekking and camping at high altitudes, and we recommend that you be in the right shape to make the most of them.
  • No act of misconduct or indiscipline shall be tolerated on the tours. We are a cordial travel community and we aspire to bring you a hassle free and memorable experience.
  • Raw Escapades shall not be responsible for any delays or alterations in the program or indirectly incurred expenses in cases such as Natural Hazards, accidents, breakdowns of machinery, weather conditions, landslides, political closures, or any untoward incidents.
  • We do not provide any insurance policy to cover the expenditure on sickness, accidents, or losses incurred due to theft or other reasons.
  • Numerous factors, such as weather and road conditions, the physical ability of participants, etc., may cause alterations in the itinerary. We reserve the right to make necessary changes in the schedule in the interest of safety, comfort, and general well-being!

“When the routine starts to get to you, when you need a break from that hectic city life, when you find yourself yearning for a reset in nature… Whatever the reason, we’re here to help you craft that perfect escape!”

 

DISCLAIMER

Raw Escapades provides the www.rawescapades.com Web site as a service to the public and Web site owners.

Raw Escapades is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided on this Website is correct, complete, and up-to-date.

Although the Raw Escapades Website may include links providing direct access to other Internet resources, including Web sites, Raw Escapades is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites.

Links from Raw Escapades.in to third-party sites do not constitute an endorsement by Raw Escapades of the parties or their products and services. The appearance on the Web site of advertisements and product or service information does not constitute an endorsement by Raw Escapades.